News

May 4, 2012

International Soca Awards Nominees Released

International Soca Awards 2012

The list of nominees for this year’s International Soca Awards (iSA), to be held in Los Angeles on June, 2012, has been released.  Nominations are for artists who’ve released songs from May 1, 2011 to April 30, 2012.

This year the event has 29 categories, including a new category: Nigerian Soca (if that one surpised you and you didn’t know there’s some big tunes coming out of Nigeria, check out this music video).

Voting is open to the public until June 27, so go to www.socaawards.com to cast your vote for your favorite artists! There’s some stiff competition this year…who do you think will win?

And here are the nominees…

Best New Female Soca Artiste 
Naki – Doh Bother Meh (T&T)
Keann – Teaser (Barbados)
Gabrielle – Dutty (T&T)
Shakki Starfire – We Loosing It (St. Kitts)
Janna De Leon – Island Love (T&T)
Roxanne “Roxxy” Webster – Delete (Anguilla/St. Martin)

Best New Male Soca Artiste 
Terror Kid Car – Last Days (Grenada)
Kevon Carter – Celebrate Life (T&T)
Kimba Sorazno – Rude Gyal (T&T)
K. Rich – Nothing Less (T&T)
Erphaan Alves – In Your Eyes (T&T)
Hyper Sounds – Roll Yuh Bumper (Barbados)

Soca Duo or Group of the Year 
KO Chicks – Pump It (T&T)
JW & Blaze – We Time (T&T)
3 Canal – Sacrifice (T&T)
Luni Sparks & Electrify – Everything Gone High (Grenada)
Zuki & Tim Tim – Boots & Lock Up (T&T)

Soca Song Writer of the Year 
Problem Child – (Stick On, Bacchanalarians, 6:30) St. Vincent
Fay Ann Lyons – (Denial, Miss Behave, All Over) T&T
Edwin Yearwood – (Back Again, Cova De Road, Good Times) Barbados
Kerwin Du Bois – (I Am Soca, Baddist, Bachannalist) T&T
Jason ‘Shaft’ Bishop – (On The Avenue, Surrender, Making Up) T&T
Bunji Garlin – (Turn Up, Born Ready, So & So) T&T

Best Soca Collaboration of the Year 
Patrice Roberts & Kerwin Du Bois – I Am Soca (T&T)
Michelle X & Kes – “Head Bad – On D Road” (T&T)
Problem Child Ft. Tallpree – Think Ah Drunk (St. Vincent & Grenada)
The iZ Feat. Machel Montano HD – Whine (Cayman Islands& T&T)
Faye-Ann Lyons & Baron – All Over (T&T)
Kerwin Dubois Feat. Bunji Garlin – Runaway (T&T)

International Soca DJ of the year 
Tony Tempo – (Atlanta)
DJ Stephen – (Los Angeles)
Eternal Vibes – (Miami)
Soca Twins – (Germany)
DJ Spice – (New York)
D’ Enforcas – (Canada)

Soca Artist Album/CD of the year 
Bunji Garlin – iSpaniard (T&T)
Destra – 2012 (T&T)
Machel Montano – Double M (T&T)
Farmer Nappy” Henry – You Make Me/Surrender (T&T)
Kes – Wired (T&T)

Best Soca Compilation MP3/Album/CD of the Year
Soca Gold 2012
I Am Soca 2012
We Music Volume1
Champion Soca
I Am Santana The Movie Sound Track
We Muzik Vol 1

Best Soca Compilation Rhythm 
Rich Boy Riddim – Platta Studios (Harder, Work, 6:30) Barbados.
Antilles Riddim – Precision Productions (In Your Eyes, Vibes Cya Done, Bachannalist) T&T.
40 ft. Riddim – Madmen Productions (So & So, Destroy Everything, Leh We Wuk) T&T.
Maserati Riddim – Juelio/NuGeneration Studios (In Charge, We Time Rude Gyal) T&T.
Bad Dog Riddim – Penn & Ace (Miss Behave, Rumble, Mash It Up) St. Lucia.
3 Zero Riddim – Precision Productions (The People’s Champion, Bottle of Rum, Gift of Soca) T&T.

Best Groove Soca – Female 
Destra – Keep on Wukkin (T&T)
Patrice Roberts – Men Dem Darling (T&T)
Terri Lyons – Cah Stop Moving (T&T)
Shakki Starfire – Party Plenty (St.Kitts)
Alison Hinds – Born To Wine (Barbados)
Nadia Batson – No Pressure (T&T)

Best Groove Soca – Male 
Rupee – I Am A Bajan (Barbados)
Machel Montano – Mr. Fete (T&T)
Tian Winter – Crash (Antigua)
Benjai – The People’s Champion (T&T)
Kerwin Du Bois – Bacchanalist (T&T)
Hyper Sounds – Roll Yuh Bumper (Barbados)

Best up Tempo Soca – Female 
Shakki Starfire – We Loosing It (St.Kitts)
Faye-Ann Lyons – Miss Behave (T&T)
Destra Garcia – Link Up (T&T)
Nadia Batson – Making Up (T&T)
Terri Lyons – Recipe (T&T)
Alison Hinds – Explode (Barbados)
N/A

Best up Tempo Soca – Male 
Iwer George – No Pain (T&T)
Ricky T – Madd Ting (St. Lucia)
Edwin Yearwood – Cova De Road (Barbados)
Hard Knaxs – Kentucky / KFC (Antigua)
Fireman Hooper – Animal (St. Vincent)
Machel Montano – Pump Yuh Flag (T&T)

Soca Song of the Year 
Edwin Yearwood – Cova De Road (Barbados)
Kerwin Du Bois – Bacchanalist (T&T)
Benji – The People’s Champion (T&T)
Machel Montano – Mr. Fete (T&T)
Hyper Sounds – Roll Yuh Bumper (Barbados)
Patrice Roberts & Kerwin Du Bois – I Am Soca (T&T)

Favorite Soca Info Website 
www.triniscene.com
www.smallislandmassive.com
www.islandmix.com
www.trinijunglejuice.com
www.fetenet.com
www.uksocascene.com

Over All Soca Band of the Year 
Show Time – (BVI)
Machel Montano HD – (T&T)
Respeck Band – (St Maarten)
Kes The Band – (T&T)
Krosfyah – (Barbados)
Small Axe Band – (St. Kitts)

Soca Producer of the Year 
Thygeson (Penn) Joseph & Irvin (Ace) – (Miss Behave, Rumble, Born Ready) St. Lucia
Kernal Roberts/RAMA Studios – (True Story, Pump Yuh Flag, Cah Stop Moving) T&T
Precision Productions (Mr. Fete, Bacchanalist, The People’s Champion) T&T
Kerwin Du Bois – (I Am Soca, Baddist, Runaway) T&T
GBM Productions – (Action, Celebrate Life, Type Ah Wine) NY
1st Klase Production (Bucket, Stress Away, Throw Wine) T&T

Best Soca Music Video 
Edwin Yearwood & Krosfyah – Good Time (Dir. by Matthew Pilgrim Edited by Kwame McDowall) Barbados.
Skhi – Cant Stay Away (Dir. By Remy) T&T.
Kes The Band ‘Stress Away (Dir. by Ryan C. Khan Produced by Simon Baptiste, Carolyn Pasea & Kes The Band) T&T.
Machel Montano – Vibes Cyah Done (Dir. by Machel Montano/Leroy “gotti” Thomas/David Cropper Produced by Precision Productions Edited by Eldon Pernel) T&T.
Farmer Nappy – You Make Me (Dir. By Peter C. Lewis, Edited by Cowin “Dori” Thorpe, Camera by Gabriel Ti. Nagee/Declan Leeloo) T&T.
The iZ ft. Machel Montano – Whine (Dir. By Sean Bodden Produced by Jusshane Productions & Jason Gilbert) Cayman Islands.
Kimba Sorzano – Over You (Dir. by Kern Rose KernRoseFilms) T&T.
Roxanne “Roxxy” Webster – Delete (Dir. by Julien Kirton and Produced by Rickiell Hodge and Rocklyn Maynard R&R Productions) Anguilla/St. Martin.
Erphaan Alves – In Your Eyes (Dir. by Jason Lett/R. Ramoutar Edited by Akino “Godrealm” Williams) T&T.
Tian Winter – Crash (Dir. & Edited by thevisualecho.com) Antigua.

Best Soca Chutney Music Video 
Omardath Maraj Spread Pal Crew – Winnin & Jookin (Triniwood Flims).
Rick Ramoutar & Ravi B – Single (Prod. by Donnie Ali).
Reshma Ramlal – Gardener (Triniwood Flims).
Veekash Sahadeo – Sweet Wine (Dir. by Gari Barclay).
Soca Elvis – Help Meh (Dir./Filmed Edited by Andre Mustapha Photography).
Hunter – One Thirty ((Videotaped Edited by Donnie Ali)
Trevor Gore – Doh Touch (Dir. Justyn Mayers).
Chirs Garcia – Sundar (Golden Eye Productions).
Yankey Boy – No More Water (Dir. by The Great Zeee).
Vijay Arjun & Julius De Intelligent – I Love Liquor (Dir. shot & Edited by Neil Anthony Bacchus of Stealth Productions).

Over All Soca Chutney Band of the Year 
Dil E Nadan
Mellobugz
Gayatones
Karma
JMC 3Veni
Spread Pal Crew

Soca Chutney Song of the Year 
Pania – Destra & Rikki Jai (T&T)
Lawa – Raymond Ramnarine ft. Sam Boodram (T&T)
Mousie Breakaway – Artie Butkoon (T&T)
Ah Wish I Was Single – Rick Ramoutar (T&T)
Ragga & Kavita Maharajh – Talawah – Ragga (TNY)
Single Forever – KI (T&T)

Favorite Soca Online Radio
www.flagzradio.com
www.socafm.co.uk
www.socafrenzyradio.com
www.largeradio.com
www.teamsoca.com

Best DJ/Radio Host Soca Artist (DJís/Radio Host that sings) 
Lil’ Rick – Work (Barbados)
JW & Blaze – We Ting (T&T)
Jahmoun Mendoza – Leh We Wuk (T&T)
Super Jigga TC – Action (T&T)
Shal Marshal – Trouble (T&T)
Devon Mathews – Take Off Yuh Close (T&T)

Best Soca Pan Song (TNT Special) 
Gie Dem Tempo – (Edwin Pouchet – Composer – Alvin Daniel -Lyrics) Sung by Denyse Plummer.
Archbishop of Pan – (Len ‘Boogsie’ Sharpe – Composer – Gregory ‘GB’ Ballantyne – Lyrics) Sung by Lydian Singers.
Vibes – (Ken ‘Professor’ Philmore & Mark Loquan Composer – Destra Garcia – Lyrics) Sung by Destra Garcia.
Play Yourself – (Clive Telemaque – Composer – Lyrics) Sung by Crazy.
Yuh Know Ah Like It – (Arddin Herbert & Ricardo Jones – Composer – Roland ‘Remy’ Yearwood – Lyrics) Sung by Roland ‘Rembunction’ Yearwood.
Aunty Pat – (Pelham Goddard & 3Canal – Composer – Lyrics) Sung by 3Canal.

Best Soca Radio DJ of the Year (TNT Special) 
Dr. Ross – Vibe CT 105 FM
Element – Next 99.1 FM
Dj Duane – Slam 100.5 FM
The Boss – Vibe CT 105 FM
Sean Bowen – Sweet 100.1 FM
Universal Yung Gunz Sound/ KG – Wack Radio 90.1 FM

Nigerian – Soca Song of the Year 
Maiojoe ft. 2PHAT – Titi Aiye Mi
Brymo – Are
Skales – Mukulu
Bracket ft. Wizkid – Girl

Soca Chutney Artiste of the Year (Female) 
Sally Sagram
Artie Butkoon
Kavita Maharaj
Sassy Ramoutar
Rewtie Ramroop

Soca Chutney Artiste of the Year (Male) 
Rikki Jai (T&T)
Raymond Ramnarine (T&T)
Artie Butkoon (T&T)
Rick Ramoutar (T&T)
Ragga (NY)
KI (T&T)

Soca Chutney Producer of the Year 
Pungalunks Factory (T&T)
Kevin Khan KK Studios (T&T)
Rishi Mahatoo Maha Proudctions (T&T)
FM Studios (T&T)
Back Yard Studios (T&T)
Ragga (NY)
KI (T&T)






 
 

 
nikki_crosby

Nikki Crosby to host International Soca Awards 2012

New York, NY (Wednesday May 16, 2012) – Nikki Crosby is the host for the 10th Annual International Soca Awards (iSA 10). The SAO Soca Awards Ltd./Soca Awards Organization (SAO) presents the 10th Annual International Soca Awa...
by Soca Master
0

 



0 Comments


Be the first to comment!


You must be logged in to post a comment.