News

October 31, 2014

Trinidad & Tobago Carnival Events 2015

NCCTT
Event Venue Date Time
“Entertainers All Inclusive Event” TBA Thu. 1 Jan. 2015
Tobago Region National Single Pan
Preliminaries
Buccoo Integrated Facility, Buccoo, Tobago Thu. 15 Jan. 2015 7:00p.m.
South/Central Region National Single Pan Preliminaries Petrotrin Sports Club Car Park, Guaracara Park, Pointe-A-Pierre Fri. 16 Jan. 2015 6:00p.m.
Calypso Tents Grand Opening Fri. 16 Jan. 2015
Eastern Region National Single Pan Preliminaries Arima Velodrome, Arima Sun. 17 Jan. 2015 6:00p.m.
Tobago National Conventional Preliminaries (Small & Medium) Carnival City (next to the Dwight Yorke Stadium), Bacelot, Tobago Mon. 18 Jan. 2015 5:00p.m.
South/Central National Conventional Preliminaries (Small & Medium) Skinner’s Park, San Fernando Fri. 23 Jan. 2015 2:00p.m.
National Stickfighting 1st Preliminary Biche Fri. 23 Jan. 2015 7:00p.m.
East National Conventional Pan Preliminaries (Small & Medium) Arima Velodrome, Arima Sat. 24 Jan. 2015 6:00p.m.
North National Conventional Pan Preliminaries (Small & Medium) The Paddock, Queen’s Park Savannah, POS Sun. 25 Jan. 2015 2:00p.m,
Launch of Carnival Village Queen’s Park Savannah, POS Mon. 26 Jan. 2015 5:00p.m.
Carnival Art Exhibition Various TBA
Carnival Film Festival Various TBA
Chutney Soca Monarch Finals Skinner’s Park, San Fernando Sat. 31 Jan. 2015 8:00pm
National Stickfighting 2nd Preliminary Cedros Fri. 30 Jan. 2015 7:00p.m.
National Single Pan & Small Conventional Semi-Finals Queen’s Park Savannah, POS Sat. 31 Jan. 2015 12:00noon
National Panorama Semi-Finals – Medium & Large Queen’s Park Savannah, POS Sun. 01 Feb. 2015 12:00noon
National Extempo Preliminary Queen’s Park Savannah, POS Mon. 02 Feb. 2015 7:30p.m.
National Stickfighting Semi-Finals Couva Wed. 04 Feb. 2015 7:00p.m.
“Live at the Hyatt” Hyatt Regency, POS 04 Feb. – 21 Mar. 2015 8:00 p.m.
Queens & Kings Preliminaries (Seniors) Queen’s Park Savannah, POS Thu. 05 Feb. 2015 7:00p.m.
Traditional Carnival Characters Festivals Woodford Square to QPS Stage, POS Fri. 06 Feb. 2015 10:00a.m.
Red Cross Kiddies Carnival Queen’s Park Savannah, POS Sat. 07 Feb. 2015
“Calypso Fiesta” Skinner’s Park, San Fernando Sat. 07 Feb. 2015 12:00p.m.
National Calypso Monarch Semi-Finals
Junior Individuals Categories/Age Group Adam Smith Square, POS Sun. 08 Feb. 2015 9:00a.m.
National Junior Panorama Finals Queen’s Park Savannah, POS Sun. 08 Feb. 2015 9:00a.m.
Queens & Kings Preliminaries (Juniors) Adam Smith Square, POS Sun. 08 Feb. 2015 7:00p.m.
National Junior Calypso Monarch Finals Grand Stand, Queen’s Park Savannah, POS Mon. 09 Feb. 2015 10:00a.m.
Arima Panorama Princess Royal Basketball Court, Arima Mon. 09 Feb. 2015 7:00p.m.
Rapso Explosion NALIS Amphitheatre, Abercromby St., POS Tue. 10 Feb. 2015 5:30p.m.
Queens & Kings Semi-Finals (Seniors) Queen’s Park Savannah, POS Tue. 10 Feb. 2015 7:00p.m.
Tobago House of Assembly (THA) Pan Champs Finals Dwight Yorke Stadium, Tobago Tue. 10 Feb. 2015 7:00p.m.
Traditional Individuals Victoria Square, POS Wed. 11 Feb. 2015 7:00p.m.
National Stickfighting Finals Skinner’s Park, San Fernando Wed. 11 Feb. 2015 7:00p.m.
Conventional Individuals - Victoria Square, POS Thu. 12 Feb. 2015 7:00p.m.
Creative, Original, Modern History, Creative Tropical, Fancy Indian, African History, Ancient History, Fantasy Individual Of The Year
National Panorama Finals – Small & Single Pan Skinner’s Park, San Fernando Thu. 12 Feb. 2015 6:00p.m.
“Terrific Thursday” Kaisorama Lord Kitchener Auditorium, NAPA, POS Thu. 12 Feb. 2015 7:00p.m.
(Extempo & Categories Final)
Re-enactment of Camboulay Riots Piccadilly Greens, POS Fri. 13 Feb. 2015 4:00a.m.
Dragon Festival Cor. George & Prince Streets, POS Fri. 13 Feb. 2015 10:00a.m.
Finals Kings & Queens (Juniors & Seniors)  Queen’s Park Savannah, POS
Fri. 13 Feb. 2015
 7:00p.m.
“Fantastic Friday”International Soca Monarch Finals Hasely Crawford Stadium Fri. 13 Feb. 2015 8:00 p.m.
Junior Parade of the Bands Queen’s Park Savannah, POS Sat. 14 Feb. 2015 7:00a.m.
National Panorama Finals – Medium & Large Queen’s Park Savannah, POS Sat. 14 Feb. 2015 7:00p.m.
Nostalgia Parade - Piccadilly Greens to Adam Smith Sq., POS Sun. 15 Feb. 2015 8:00a.m.
Groups, Bands (Seniors)
Dimanche Gras Grand Stand, Queen’s Park Savannah, POS Sun. 15 Feb. 2015 7:00p.m.
J’Ouvert Bands (Seniors) Downtown South Quay, POS Mon. 16 Feb. 2015 4:00a.m.
Parade of the Bands (Seniors) Streets of POS Mon. 16 Feb. 2015 11:00a.m.
Pan On The Road All Regions – East, North, South/Central, Toabgo Mon. 16 Feb. 2015
Groovy Soca Steelpan Competition All Regions – East, North, South/Central, Toabgo Mon. 16 Feb. 2015 6:00p.m.
Carapichaima Carnival Parade of Bands Carapichaima Mon. 16 Feb. 2015 4.00p.m.
Paramin Blue Devils Competition Paramin Junction Mon. 16 Feb. 2015 4.00p.m.
Parade of the Bands (Seniors) Streets of POS Tue. 17 Feb. 2015 7:00a.m.
Pan On The Road All Regions – East, North, South/Central, Toabgo Tue. 17 Feb. 2015
Champs of Steel Plus Queen’s Park Savannah, POS Sat. 21 Feb. 2015 8:00p.m.

Source: The National Carnival Commission Of Trinidad And Tobago

www.ncctt.org






 
 

 
SocaHitsJpeg

Finalists for International Soca Monarch 2014

Digicel International Groovy Soca Monarch Competition 2014 Finalists 1. Farmer Nappy 2. Kerwin Du Bois 3. Destra 4. Saucy 5. Skinny Fabulous 6. Cassi 7. Biggie Irie 8. Tallpree 9. Mr. Famous 10. Erphaan Alves 11. Ravi B Please ...
by Phillip Lashley
0

 



0 Comments


Be the first to comment!


You must be logged in to post a comment.